CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F82949

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of breast pumps from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated February 1, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avent Corporation of American Incorporated.

The items in question are identified as breast pumps item numbers 406, 408 and 409. Item number 406 is a breast pump “back to work set”, designed to quickly and discreetly pump and store breast milk while at work. The pump is stored in an insulated shoulder bag and has gel packs to store milk for up to 4 hours. Item number 408 is a breast pump kit with a 4oz bottle and item number 409 is a breast pump kit with an 8oz bottle and pre-sterilized disposable liners. Samples were submitted.

We find that the breast pumps and accessories are goods put up in sets for retail sale for the specific purpose of drawing breast milk. Accordingly, the sets shall be classified as if they consisted of the hand operated breast pump which gives the sets their essential character.

The applicable subheading for the breast pumps will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand pumps. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division